COVID-19 AND VACCINE UPDATES

Click here for the latest information.

Incident Report

PLATTEVILLE, WISCONSIN: July 5, 2022 – Southwest Health Center (“Southwest Health”), a non-profit community healthcare provider headquartered in Platteville, Wisconsin, experienced a data security incident that may have involved personal and protected health information belonging to certain current and former employees and their dependents and individuals who sought medical treatment or services at Southwest Health. Southwest Health has sent notification of this incident to potentially impacted individuals and provided resources to assist them.

On January 11, 2022, Southwest Health discovered a potential data security incident impacting certain systems. Upon discovering this, we immediately took steps to secure our network and launched an investigation with the assistance of cybersecurity experts to determine what happened and whether sensitive information may have been affected. The investigation subsequently revealed that certain protected health information may have been accessed or acquired without authorization. We then initiated a comprehensive review of the potentially impacted data to determine the types the personal information involved and identify the potentially impacted individuals. Following completion of the data review, we then worked diligently to gather current contact information needed to notify all potentially affected individuals. This process was completed on May 27, 2022.

Southwest Health also reported this incident to law enforcement and has provided cooperation to attempt to hold the perpetrators accountable. Southwest Health is not aware of any evidence of the misuse of any information potentially involved in this incident.  However, on July 5, 2022, Southwest Health provided notice of this incident to potentially impacted individuals.  In so doing, Southwest Health provided information about the incident and about steps that potentially impacted individuals can take to protect their information, including instructions on how to enroll in one year of complementary identity and credit monitoring.  Southwest Health takes the security and privacy of information in its possession very seriously and is taking steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future.

The following personal and protected health information may have been involved in the incident: names, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, financial account numbers, medical information, and/or health insurance information.

Southwest Health has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and to address related concerns.  Call center representatives are available Monday through Friday from 8:00 am – 8:00 pm Central Time and can be reached at 1-833-423-2983.

The privacy and protection of personal and protected health information is a top priority for Southwest Health, which deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

While Southwest Health has no evidence of the misuse of any potentially affected individual’s information, it is providing the following information to help those wanting to know more about steps they can take to protect themselves and their personal information:

What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

Review Your Account Statements and Notify Law Enforcement of Suspicious Activity: As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). You should also contact your local law enforcement authorities and file a police report. Obtain a copy of the police report in case you are asked to provide copies to creditors to correct your records. Contact information for the Federal Trade Commission is as follows:

Copy of Credit Report:  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com/, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348.  You can print this form at https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/requestformfinal.pdf. You also can contact one of the following three national credit reporting agencies:

  • Equifax, P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374, 1-800-525-6285, equifax.com.
  • Experian, P.O. Box 9532, Allen, TX 75013, 1-888-397-3742, experian.com.
  • TransUnion, P.O. Box 1000, Chester, PA 19016, 1-800-916-8800, transunion.com.

Additional Free Resources: You can obtain information from the consumer reporting agencies, the FTC, or from your respective state attorney general about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft. You may report suspected identity theft to local law enforcement, including to the FTC or to the attorney general in your state.

Additional information for residents of the following states:

Pennsylvania Attorney General
Strawberry Square
Harrisburg, PA 17120
attorneygeneral.gov
717-787-3391
Maryland Attorney General
200 St. Paul Place
Baltimore, MD 21202
oag.state.md.us
1-888-743-0023
New York Attorney General
Bureau of Internet and Technology Resources
28 Liberty Street
New York, NY 10005
1-212-416-8433
 

North Carolina Attorney General
9001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699
ncdoj.gov
1-877-566-7226

 

Rhode Island Attorney General
150 South Main Street
Providence, RI 02903
http://www.riag.ri.gov
1-401-274-4400

 

Washington D.C. Attorney General
441 4th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
oag.dc.gov
1-202-727-3400